notes to the Consolidated financial statementsfor the year ended 30 June 2014
| Group | Company | |||
| 2014 R’000 |
2013 R’000 |
2014 R’000 |
2013 R’000 |
|
| Registers containing details of land are available for inspection at the registered office. The carrying value of plant and equipment held under finance leases and hire purchase contracts at 30 June 2014 was R7,5 million (2013: R8,8 million). Additions during the year were R Nil (2013: R1,1 million) of plant and equipment held under finance lease and hire purchase agreements. Leased assets and assets bought under hire purchase contracts are pledged as security for the related finance lease and hire purchase liabilities. | ||||
| Government grants have been received in terms of the DTI’s Manufacturing Competitive Enhancement Programme for the purchase of certain items of property, plant and equipment. The Group can claim once more in the next financial year. There are no unfulfilled conditions or contingencies attached to these grants. | ||||
| Assets with an original cost price of R53,0 million are still in use, although it has been fully depreciated. | ||||
14.3 |
Fair value hierarchy |
||||
| The Group uses the following hierarchy for determining and disclosing the fair value of financial instruments by valuation technique; | |||||
| Level 1: quoted prices in active market for identical assets or liabilities. | |||||
| Level 2: other techniques for which all inputs that have a significant effect on the recorded fair value are observable, either directly or indirectly. | |||||
| Level 3: techniques that use inputs that have a significant effect on the recorded fair value that are not based on observable market data. | |||||
| As at 30 June 2014, the Group held the following financial instruments carried at fair value in the statement of financial position: | |||||
| Group | |||||
| 30 June 2014 R’000 |
Level 1 R’000 | Level 2 R’000 | Level 3 R’000 | ||
| Assets measured at fair value | |||||
| Derivatives not designated as hedging instruments: | |||||
| Foreign exchange contracts | – | – | – | – | |
| Liabilities measured at fair value | |||||
| Derivatives not designated as hedging instruments: | |||||
| Clover Industries shares forward purchases | 2 323 | – | 2 323 | – | |
| During the reporting period ended 30 June 2014, there were no transfers between Level 1 and Level 2 fair value measurements. | |||||
| 30 June 2013 R’000 | Level 1 R’000 | Level 2 R’000 | Level 3 R’000 | ||
| Assets measured at fair value | |||||
| Derivatives not designated as hedging instruments: | |||||
| Foreign exchange contracts | 132 | – | 132 | – | |
| Liabilities measured at fair value | |||||
| Derivatives not designated as hedging instruments: | |||||
| Clover Industries shares forward purchases | 250 | – | 250 | – | |
| During the reporting period ended 30 June 2013, there were no transfers between Level 1 and Level 2 fair value measurements | |||||
| Group | Company | ||||
| 2014 R’000 |
2013 Restated R’000 | 2014 R’000 |
2013 R’000 |
||
15. |
Deferred taxation |
||||
| (130 591) | (116 459) | Balance at the beginning of the year | 28 | 86 | |
| (39 513) | (14 132) | Movements during the year | 49 | (58) | |
| (170 104) | (130 591) | Balance at the end of the year | 77 | 28 | |
| The balance is constituted as follows: | |||||
| Deferred tax assets | |||||
| 1 755 | 870 | Doubtful debts provision | 77 | 89 | |
| 3 953 | 2 266 | Credit note provision | |||
| 7 385 | 8 096 | Long-service bonus provision | |||
| 16 645 | 14 095 | Leave pay provision | |||
| – | 608 | In-plant building | |||
| 1 767 | 1 814 | Leases straight-lined | |||
| – | 4 435 | Incentive bonus provision | |||
| 9 692 | 8 942 | Individual performance bonus accrual | |||
| 8 292 | 7 520 | Guaranteed bonuses accrual | |||
| 7 565 | 4 480 | Income received in advance | |||
| 8 200 | 5 810 | Provisions – Other | |||
| 14 625 | 6 635 | Assessed loss carried forward | |||
| 2 874 | 2 022 | Other | |||
| 82 753 | 67 593 | Total deferred tax assets | 77 | 89 | |
| Group | Company | ||||
| 2014 R’000 |
2013 Restated R’000 | 2014 R’000 |
2013 R’000 |
||
| Deferred tax liabilities | |||||
| (244 419) | (194 591) | Property, plant and equipment | – | (2) | |
| (2 240) | (3 102) | Prepayments | – | (59) | |
| (2 666) | – | Consumable stores | |||
| (1 320) | – | Pension fund asset | |||
| (1 931) | – | Lease straight-lined | |||
| (281) | (491) | Other | |||
| (252 857) | (198 184) | Total deferred tax liabilities | – | (61) | |
| (170 104) | (130 591) | Net deferred tax (liability)/asset | 77 | 28 | |
| Reflected in the statement of financial position as follows: | |||||
| 8 919 | 6 722 | Deferred tax assets | 77 | 28 | |
| (179 023) | (137 313) | Deferred tax liabilities | |||
| (170 104) | (130 591) | Net deferred tax (liability)/asset | 77 | 28 | |
| In assessing the availability of sufficient future taxable profit for utilisation against unused tax losses, cognisance was taken of the Group’s vision, goals and strategies. The Board is of the opinion that future taxable profits would be adequate to utilise the unused tax losses. | |||||
| The statement of financial position disclosure for deferred tax assets is the total amount for all Group companies with net deferred tax assets. Likewise the deferred tax liability represents the total of all companies with net deferred tax liabilities. Note 15 however groups all deferred tax assets and liabilities in the Group, irrespective of the net position of individual Group companies. | |||||
| No deferred tax asset has been provided on the tax loss of entities which are loss making since inception of business to date. In addition no deferred tax asset has been provided on tax losses amounting to R39,3 million (2013: R61,3 million) which have no expiry date. | |||||
| Group | Company | ||||
| 2014 R’000 |
2013 Restated R’000 | 2014 R’000 |
2013 R’000 |
||
16. |
Inventories |
||||
| 5 800 | 5 800 | Delivery agreements | |||
| 109 827 | 85 374 | Raw materials | |||
| 97 071 | 82 715 | Work-in-progress | |||
| 88 172 | 78 962 | Consumable stores | |||
| 267 022 | 430 308 | Finished goods | |||
| 567 892 | 683 159 | Total inventories | |||
| The amount of the write-down of inventories recognised as an expense is R19,6 million (2013: R18,9 million). This expense is included in the cost of sales line item as a cost of inventories. | |||||
17. |
Trade and other receivables |
||||
| 870 514 | 906 677 | Trade receivables | 3 837 | – | |
| 153 730 | 80 130 | Other receivables and advance payments | 277 | 501 | |
| 16 811 | 34 848 | Loans to Executive Directors and other Executives | 16 811 | 34 848 | |
| Inter-company loan: Clover SA | 398 088 | 380 789 | |||
| Loan: CIL Share Purchase Plan Trust | 7 | 6 | |||
| (3 849) | (3 309) | Allowance for impairment | (275) | (317) | |
| (14 213) | (8 095) | Credit note accrual | – | – | |
| 1 022 993 | 1 010 251 | Total trade and other receivables | 418 745 | 415 827 | |
| The loans to Directors and other Executives were made to finance ordinary shares in CIL issued to them on 31 May 2010. The terms of the loans are as follows: they will bear interest at 90% of the prime rate of Absa Bank, interest will be capitalised on a monthly basis, repayable by management on the sale of the ordinary shares or within two months of leaving the employment of Clover or within six months in the case of death. All proceeds of the ordinary shares are ceded to CIL as security for the loans, in addition to all proceeds on the Clover Industries preference shares that were held by them. The loan agreements have been amended to make provision for a final repayment date of the respective loans linked to the normal retirement date for each of the Executives. See note 28.4 for further details. | |||||
| Clover SA securitised its trade debtors, excluding debtors generated from export sales, through a special-purpose entity, Clover Capital. Clover Capital is consolidated into the results of the Group. | |||||
| Group | Company | ||||
| 2014 R’000 |
2013 Restated R’000 | 2014 R’000 |
2013 R’000 |
||
| See note 29.5 for age analysis on trade receivables and on credit risk of trade receivables to understand how the Group manages and measures credit quality of trade receivables that are neither past due nor impaired. | |||||
| Trade receivables are non-interest-bearing and the payment terms are 30 days after the end of the month in which the goods were delivered. | |||||
| As at 30 June 2014, trade receivables of an initial value of R3,8 million (2013: R3,3 million) were impaired and fully provided for. See below for the movement in the provision for impairment of receivables. | |||||
| 3 309 | 1 397 | Balance at the beginning of the year | 317 | 317 | |
| 2 428 | 2 555 | Charge for the year | (42) | – | |
| (1 888) | (643) | Impairment loss written off/Unused amounts reversed | – | – | |
| 3 849 | 3 309 | Balance at the end of the year | 275 | 317 | |
18. |
Cash and short-term deposits |
||||
| Cash at bank earns interest at floating rates based on daily deposit rates. Short-term deposits are made for periods varying between one day and three months, depending on the immediate cash requirements of the Group, and earn interest at the respective short-term deposit rates. At 30 June 2014, the Group had available R120 million (2013: R100 million) of unutilised committed borrowing facilities in respect of which all conditions precedent had been met. | |||||
| For the purpose of the consolidated cash flow statements, cash and short-term deposits comprise the following: | |||||
| Cash at bank and on hand | |||||
| 304 | 263 | On hand | |||
| 294 333 | 276 934 | Outstanding deposits | |||
| 78 459 | 28 275 | Call deposits and money market investments | 24 741 | 5 499 | |
| 280 793 | 399 087 | Cash in banks | 10 496 | 16 499 | |
| 653 889 | 704 559 | Total cash and short-term deposits | 35 237 | 21 998 | |
| Included under Call deposits is R46 million relating to the deposit paid, into an attorney’s Escrow account, for the Dairybelle transaction. Refer to note 29.1 for guarantees issued. | |||||
| Group | Company | |||||
| 2014 | 2013 | 2014 | 2013 | |||
| Number of shares | Number of shares | Number of shares | Number of shares | |||
19. |
Share capital and share premium |
|||||
19.1 |
Ordinary shares |
|||||
| Authorised | ||||||
| 2 billion (2013:2 billion) ordinary shares with a par value of 5 cents (2013: 5 cents) each | ||||||
| Shares issued | ||||||
| 181 218 149 | 179 111 867 | Ordinary shares in issue at the beginning of the year | 181 218 149 | 179 111 867 | ||
| – | 2 106 282 | Issued on 3 June 2013 | – | 2 106 282 | ||
| 1 260 440 | – | Issued on 1 July 2013 | 1 260 440 | – | ||
| 182 478 589 | 181 218 149 | Ordinary shares in issue at the end of the year | 182 478 589 | 181 218 149 | ||
| 2014 R’000 |
2013 R’000 |
2014 R’000 |
2013 R’000 |
|||
| Ordinary share capital | ||||||
| 9 124 | 9 061 | 182,5 million (2013: 181,2 million) ordinary shares of 5 cents (2013: 5 cents) each | 9 124 | 9 061 | ||
| Ordinary share premium | ||||||
| 734 414 | 713 263 | Ordinary share premium on 182,5 million (2013: 181,2 million) ordinary shares | 734 414 | 713 263 | ||
| 743 538 | 722 324 | Total ordinary share capital and ordinary share premium | 743 538 | 722 324 | ||
| Group | Company | |||||
| 2014 | 2013 | 2014 | 2013 | |||
| Number of shares | Number of shares | Number of shares | Number of shares | |||
19.2 |
Preference shares |
|||||
| Authorised | ||||||
| 100 million redeemable cumulative preference shares with a par value of 10 cents each | ||||||
| Shares issued | ||||||
| – | 89 442 022 | Preference shares in issue at the beginning of the year | – | 89 442 022 | ||
| – | (89 442 022) | Redeemed on 3 June 2013 | – | (89 442 022) | ||
| – | – | Preference shares in issue at the end of the year | – | – | ||
| 2014 R’000 |
2013 R’000 |
2014 R’000 |
2013 R’000 |
|||
| Preference share capital | ||||||
| – | – | Nil (2013: Nil) preference shares at 10 cents each | – | – | ||
| Preference share premium | ||||||
| – | 708 | Premium on NIL preference shares (2013: Nil) | – | 708 | ||
| – | (478) | Transfer to other capital reserves | – | (478) | ||
| – | (230) | Share issue cost | – | (230) | ||
| – | – | Total preference share capital and premium | – | – | ||
| Holders of preference shares were entitled to a preference dividend payable on a quarterly basis, calculated over the dividend period at 99% of Absa’s prime rate multiplied by the subscription price of the preference share. | ||||||
| The preference shares were redeemed on 3 June 2013. The preference shares had no voting rights . | ||||||
| Group | Company | |||||
| 2014 R’000 |
2013 R’000 |
2014 R’000 |
2013 R’000 |
|||
19.3 |
Total issued ordinary and preference share capital |
|||||
| 9 124 | 9 061 | Total issued ordinary share capital | 9 124 | 9 061 | ||
| 734 414 | 713 263 | Total ordinary share premium | 734 414 | 713 263 | ||
| Shares were issued as follows during the year | ||||||
| Ordinary shares: | ||||||
| 63 | 105 | Ordinary shares of 0,5 cents (2013: 0,5 cents) each | 63 | 105 | ||
| 21 151 | 38 629 | Ordinary share premium of R16,78 (2013: R18,34) per share | 21 151 | 38 629 | ||
| 21 214 | 38 734 | Total ordinary share capital raised during the year | 21 214 | 38 734 | ||
20. |
Other reserves |
|||||
| 73 267 | 62 247 | Share-based payments reserve | 28 720 | 35 051 | ||
| 209 958 | 209 958 | Other capital reserves | 478 | 478 | ||
| 283 225 | 272 205 | Total at the end of the year | 29 198 | 35 529 | ||
