| |
|
| GROUP |
|
|
|
COMPANY |
2014
R’000 |
2013
Restated
R’000 |
|
|
|
2014
R’000 |
2013
R’000 |
| |
|
21. |
FOREIGN CURRENCY TRANSLATION RESERVE |
|
|
| (5 582) |
(8 147) |
|
Foreign currency translation reserve related to Clover Botswana and Clover West Africa |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| GROUP |
|
|
|
|
COMPANY |
2014
R’000 |
2013
Restated
R’000 |
|
|
|
|
2014
R’000 |
2013
R’000 |
| |
|
22. |
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings |
|
|
| |
|
|
22.1 |
Secured liabilities |
|
|
| 650 000 |
650 000 |
|
|
(a) |
Secured by securitisation of trade debtors (refer to note 17). The first tranche of R250 million is repayable on 30 June 2016, and is charged a floating interest rate of 185 bps above 3 month Jibar. The second tranche of R400 million is repayable 30 June 2018, and is charged a fixed interest rate of 9,28%. |
|
|
| 22 003 |
24 236 |
|
|
(b) |
Secured by plant and equipment with a book value of R30,5 million (2013: R26,4 million). Repayable in monthly instalments. Payments due within the next year are R11,4 million (2013: R10,57 million). Variable interest rate portion: 6,05% (2013: 7,55% – 10,0%). Maturity: between July 2014 and March 2022. Fixed interest rate portion 9,0% and 10,5% (2013: 9,0% and 10,5%). |
|
|
| 672 003 |
674 236 |
|
|
|
Total secured liabilities |
|
|
| |
|
|
22.2 |
Unsecured liabilities |
|
|
| 3 348 |
5 824 |
|
|
(a) |
Unsecured loan from Merchant West, interest is charged at 6,96%, and is repayable in quarterly instalments with a final payment on 1 October 2015. |
|
|
| 6 476 |
17 262 |
|
|
(b) |
Bank overdraft |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
Repayable on demand. The full outstanding amount is repayable within one year. Variable interest rate: 9% (2013: 8,5%). |
|
|
| 195 025 |
141 964 |
|
|
(c) |
Call loans |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
Variable interest rate: 6,25% – 6,8% (2013: 5,75% – 6,85%). |
|
|
| 204 849 |
165 050 |
|
|
|
Total unsecured liabilities |
|
|
| 876 852 |
839 286 |
|
|
|
Total secured and unsecured liabilities |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
Current portion transferred to current liabilities: |
|
|
| 9 646 |
9 848 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 204 849 |
162 798 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 214 495 |
172 646 |
|
|
|
Total current portion transferred to current liabilities |
|
|
| 662 357 |
666 640 |
|
|
|
Total non-current interest-bearing borrowings |
|
|
| 876 852 |
839 286 |
|
|
|
Total current and non-current interest-bearing loans and borrowings |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| GROUP |
|
|
|
COMPANY |
2014
R’000 |
2013
Restated
R’000 |
|
|
|
2014
R’000 |
2013
R’000 |
| |
|
23. |
Provisions |
|
|
| |
|
|
23.1 |
Long-service bonus |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
The projected-credit method is used for the calculation of the long-service bonus provision. Payments are recognised as utilisations. |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
The determination of the long-service bonus is based on the following assumptions: |
|
|
| 6 435 |
6 474 |
|
|
Active members |
|
|
| 8,2% |
8,3% |
|
|
Salary escalation ratio |
|
|
| 9,0% |
8,5% |
|
|
Discounting rate |
|
|
| 65 |
65 |
|
|
Normal retirement age |
|
|
| 28 909 |
30 903 |
|
|
Balance at the beginning of the year |
|
|
| 5 224 |
7 682 |
|
|
Amounts provided |
|
|
| (7 757) |
(9 676) |
|
|
Amounts utilised |
|
|
| 26 376 |
28 909 |
|
|
Total long-service bonus provision |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Refer to note 33 for further detail on the long-service bonus provision . |
|
|
| |
|
|
23.2 |
Leave pay |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
A provision for leave pay is recognised for the number of days leave due to employees at 30 June valued at a rate per day based on the basic salary of each employee at 30 June. Leave payments are recognised as utilisations. |
|
|
| 51 918 |
42 561 |
|
|
Balance at the beginning of the year |
|
|
| 15 609 |
15 190 |
|
|
Amounts provided |
|
|
| – |
517 |
|
|
Acquisition of subsidiary |
|
|
| (6 276) |
(6 350) |
|
|
Amounts utilised |
|
|
| 61 251 |
51 918 |
|
|
Total leave pay provision |
|
|
| |
|
|
23.3 |
Total provisions |
|
|
| 67 615 |
60 814 |
|
|
Long-term portion |
|
|
| 20 013 |
20 011 |
|
|
Short-term portion transferred to current liabilities |
|
|
| 87 628 |
80 825 |
|
|
Total long-term and short-term provisions |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| GROUP |
|
|
|
COMPANY |
2014
R’000 |
2013
Restated
R’000 |
|
|
|
2014
R’000 |
2013
R’000 |
| |
|
24. |
Trade and other payables |
|
|
| 1 000 205 |
1 067 875 |
|
Trade payables |
9 883 |
17 339 |
| 157 300 |
136 633 |
|
Other payables |
1 359 |
1 394 |
| 1 009 |
1 662 |
|
Interest payable |
1 009 |
1 662 |
| 32 511 |
21 945 |
|
Payable to joint ventures |
|
|
| 1 191 025 |
1 228 115 |
|
Total trade and other payables |
12 251 |
20 395 |
| 4 351 |
9 267 |
|
Non-current portion included in other payables transferred to non-current liabilities |
– |
– |
| 1 186 674 |
1 218 848 |
|
Current portion |
12 251 |
20 395 |
| 1 191 025 |
1 228 115 |
|
Total trade and other payables |
12 251 |
20 395 |
| |
|
|
The terms for trade payables range from seven days after date of invoice to 45 days after month-end. Interest is payable on a monthly basis. Payables to joint ventures range from 30 days to 45 days after the end of the month in which the transaction took place. |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| GROUP |
|
|
|
COMPANY |
2014
R’000 |
2013
Restated
R’000 |
|
|
|
2014
R’000 |
2013
R’000 |
| |
|
25. |
Notes to the statement of cash flows |
|
|
| |
|
|
25.1 |
Tax paid |
|
|
| (16 723) |
(5 604) |
|
|
Amount unpaid at the beginning of the year |
807 |
(333) |
| (36 717) |
(83 853) |
|
|
Taxation charged in statement of comprehensive income and other adjustments, excluding deferred taxation |
(10 652) |
(10 979) |
| 7 078 |
12 035 |
|
|
Taxation charged through statement of changes in equity, excluding deferred taxation |
|
|
| (33 877) |
16 723 |
|
|
Amount (receivable)/due at the end of the year |
(1 328) |
(807) |
| (80 239) |
(60 699) |
|
|
Total tax paid |
(11 173) |
(12 119) |
| |
|
26. |
Pensions and other post-employment benefit plans |
|
|
| |
|
|
26.1 |
Defined-benefit fund |
|
|
| 15 613 |
13 520 |
|
|
Value of fund assets |
|
|
| (10 839) |
(7 096) |
|
|
Value of fund liabilities |
|
|
| 4 774 |
6 424 |
|
|
Net surplus |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Funding level |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
All of the fund’s assets are indirectly invested in a quoted market by the utilisation of unit trusts. |
|
|
| 9,0% |
8,6% |
|
|
Expected rate of return |
|
|
| 9,0% |
8,6% |
|
|
Discount rate |
|
|
| 8,2% |
7,7% |
|
|
Future salary increases |
|
|
| 1,9 |
3,3 |
|
|
Expected average remaining working life in years |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
The fund is a defined-benefit fund and was actuarially valued on 30 June 2014. The actuarial method used in determining the cost of the retirement benefits is the same as those used in previous calculations. The assumptions regarding deaths, interest rates, salary increases, retirements, resignations and administration costs were all based on generally accepted standards for the industry. |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
In the previous financial periods the net surplus was not accounted for, however, the fund is in the process of converting all members to the Group’s defined contribution pension fund. As per the fund rules the net surplus of the fund will be available to the Group to be utilised as a reduction of future company contributions towards the defined contribution pension fund. The Group policy is still to fund any deficit in accordance with the Pension Fund Act of 1956 and published regulations issued by the Registrar of Financial Services from time to time. The fund is subject to the same Act which requires an actuarial valuation every three years. Number of members on 30 June 2014: 5 (30 June 2013: 5). The fund closed for new entrants on 1 July 1994. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| GROUP |
|
|
|
COMPANY |
2014
R’000 |
2013
Restated
R’000 |
|
|
|
2014
R’000 |
2013
R’000 |
| |
|
|
26.2
|
Defined-contribution funds |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
26.2.1 Clover SA pension fund
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
This is a defined-contribution fund. The value of this fund determines the benefits which accrue to members. The Group has no obligation other than its normal contributions. Number of members on 30 June 2014: 990 (30 June 2013: 966). |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
26.2.2 Clover SA provident fund
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
This is a defined-contribution fund. The value of the fund determines the benefits which accrue to members. The Group has no obligation other than its normal contributions. Number of members on 30 June 2014: 5 415 (2013: 5 546). |
|
|
| |
|
|
26.3
|
Amounts recognised in profit or loss |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Contributions for the Group for the current year: |
|
|
| 101 |
96 |
|
|
Defined-benefit fund |
|
|
| 32 008 |
30 626 |
|
|
Pension fund |
|
|
| 44 856 |
45 553 |
|
|
Provident fund |
|
|
| 76 965 |
76 275 |
|
|
Total contributions recognised in profit or loss |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| GROUP |
|
|
|
COMPANY |
2014
R’000 |
2013
Restated
R’000 |
|
|
|
2014
R’000 |
2013
R’000 |
| |
|
27. |
Commitments and contingencies |
|
|
| |
|
|
27.1 |
Commitments |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
27.1.1 Operating lease commitments – Group as lessee |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
The Group entered into an outsourcing agreement whereby the Group is provided with distribution and milk collection vehicles. The Group also entered into commercial leases on motor vehicles and machinery. These leases have an average life of between three and ten years, with renewal options included on some of the contracts. There are no restrictions placed upon the lessee by entering into these lease contracts. |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Future minimum lease payments are as follows: |
|
|
| 286 374 |
262 844 |
|
|
Within one year |
|
|
| 1 003 852 |
926 760 |
|
|
After one year but not more than five years |
|
|
| 1 450 868 |
1 591 345 |
|
|
More than five years |
|
|
| 2 741 094 |
2 780 949 |
|
|
Total lease payments payable |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
27.1.2 Operating lease commitments – Group as lessor |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
The Group has entered into commercial property leases on its investment property portfolio, consisting of the Group’s surplus offices and manufacturing buildings. These non-cancellable leases have remaining terms of between one and five years. All leases include a clause to enable upward revision of the rental charge on an annual basis according to prevailing market conditions. |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Future minimum rentals receivable under non-cancellable operating leases as at 30 June 2014 are as follows: |
|
|
| 2 993 |
3 253 |
|
|
Within one year |
|
|
| 9 387 |
9 731 |
|
|
After one year, but not more than five years |
|
|
| 12 380 |
12 984 |
|
|
Total minimum lease payments |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Group
2014 |
|
|
|
Group
2013
Restated |
Minimum payments
R’000 |
Present value of payment R’000 |
|
|
|
Minimum
payments
R’000 |
Present value of payment R’000 |
| |
|
|
|
27.1.3 Finance leases and hire purchase agreements |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
The Group has finance leases and hire purchase contracts for various items of plant, machinery and vehicles. These leases have no terms of renewal, purchase options or escalation clauses. |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Future minimum lease payments with the present value of the net minimum lease payments are as follows: |
|
|
| 14 195 |
12 752 |
|
|
Within one year |
14 852 |
13 420 |
| 17 836 |
12 599 |
|
|
After one year but not more than five years |
19 003 |
16 640 |
| 32 031 |
25 351 |
|
|
Total minimum lease payments |
33 855 |
30 060 |
| (6 680) |
– |
|
|
Less: Amounts representing finance charges |
(3 795) |
– |
| 25 351 |
25 351 |
|
|
Present value of minimum lease payments |
30 060 |
30 060 |
|
|
| |
|
| GROUP |
|
|
|
COMPANY |
2014
R’000 |
2013
Restated
R’000 |
|
|
|
2014
R’000 |
2013
R’000 |
| |
|
|
|
27.1.4 Capital commitments |
|
|
| 286 966 |
127 854 |
|
|
Capital expenditure authorised and contracted for |
|
|
| 53 787 |
84 126 |
|
|
Capital expenditure authorised but not contracted for |
|
|
| 340 753 |
211 980 |
|
|
Total capital commitments |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Commitments will be spent within the next three to four years. The capital expenditure will be funded from Group funds. Included in capital expenditure authorised and contracted for is R150 million for the acquisition of Dairy Belle. Refer to page 112 on the directors report for more detail. |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
27.1.5 Contingencies |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Clover S.A. (Proprietary) Limited is currently party to a contractual dispute, which is subject to arbitration. The outcome of arbitration is expected during October 2014. The estimated potential exposure to the company amounts to R24 million, if unsuccessful in arbitration. |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| GROUP |
|
|
|
|
COMPANY |
2014
R’000 |
2013
Restated
R’000 |
|
|
|
|
2014
R’000 |
2013
R’000 |
| |
|
28. |
Related party disclosure |
|
|
| |
|
|
Transactions with related parties are made at market related prices. Outstanding balances at the year-end are unsecured. No interest is paid on current accounts. Interest is payable on borrowings by the holding company from subsidiary companies at prime. Where the holding company lends money to subsidiary companies interest is charged at prime plus 1%. There have been no guarantees provided or received for any related party receivables or payables except for a sub-ordination agreement with Clover Namibia. During the year under review, addisional impairments were raised on the loans from Clover SA to Clover West Africa of R9,1 million (2013: R35,6 million) and to Clover Namibia of R5,4 million (2013: R4 million). This assessment is undertaken each financial year through examining the financial position of the related party and the market in which the related party operates. |
|
|
| |
|
|
28.1 |
With regard to operating activities with subsidiaries and joint ventures, the following transactions took place during the year: |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
(a) |
Fees earned by CIL for services rendered to Group Companies |
|
|
| 45 892 |
45 411 |
|
|
|
Clover SA – Subsidiary |
45 892 |
45 411 |
| 45 892 |
45 411 |
|
|
|
Total fees earned by CIL for services rendered to Group Companies |
45 892 |
45 411 |
| |
|
|
|
(b) |
Fees earned by Clover SA for services rendered to Group Companies |
|
|
| 79 405 |
– |
|
|
|
Clover Waters – Subsidiary |
|
|
| 5 458 |
3 957 |
|
|
|
Clover Botswana – Subsidiary |
|
|
| 5 218 |
5 723 |
|
|
|
Clover Fonterra – Joint venture |
|
|
| – |
14 973 |
|
|
|
Clover Manhattan – Joint venture |
|
|
| 12 127 |
– |
|
|
|
Real Beverage Company – Subsidiary |
|
|
| 102 208 |
24 653 |
|
|
|
Total fees earned by Clover SA for services rendered to Group Companies |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
(c) |
Finance income received by Clover SA from Group Companies |
|
|
| – |
3 855 |
|
|
|
Clover West Africa – Subsidiary |
|
|
| 199 |
178 |
|
|
|
Clover Namibia – Subsidiary |
|
|
| – |
47 |
|
|
|
Clover Fonterra – Joint venture |
|
|
| 2 157 |
– |
|
|
|
Clover Waters – Subsidiary |
|
|
| 2 356 |
4 080 |
|
|
|
Total finance income received by Clover SA from Group Companies |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
(d) |
Amounts owing by Clover SA to Group Companies |
|
|
| 401 925 |
380 789 |
|
|
|
Clover Industries – Holding company |
401 925 |
380 789 |
| 20 853 |
34 777 |
|
|
|
Clover Fonterra – Joint venture |
|
|
| 100 |
102 |
|
|
|
Lactolab – Subsidiary |
|
|
| 15 156 |
17 299 |
|
|
|
Real Beverage Company – Subsidiary |
|
|
| 26 872 |
– |
|
|
|
Clover Waters – subsidiary |
|
|
| 464 906 |
432 967 |
|
|
|
Total amounts owing by Clover SA to Group Companies |
401 925 |
380 789 |
|
|
|
|
| GROUP |
|
|
|
|
COMPANY |
2014
R’000 |
2013
Restated
R’000 |
|
|
|
|
2014
R’000 |
2013
R’000 |
| |
|
|
|
(e) |
Amounts due to Clover SA from Group Companies |
|
|
| 152 470 |
286 264 |
|
|
|
Clover Capital – Subsidiary |
|
|
| 64 278 |
52 306 |
|
|
|
Clover West Africa – Subsidiary |
|
|
| 190 642 |
178 363 |
|
|
|
Real Beverage Company – Subsidiary |
|
|
| 21 |
52 |
|
|
|
Lactolab – Subsidiary |
|
|
| 1 427 |
1 695 |
|
|
|
Clover Swaziland – Subsidiary |
|
|
| 593 |
30 221 |
|
|
|
Clover Fonterra – Joint venture |
|
|
| 19 508 |
43 691 |
|
|
|
Clover Botswana – Subsidiary |
|
|
| 17 378 |
28 241 |
|
|
|
Clover Namibia – Subsidiary |
|
|
| 34 855 |
– |
|
|
|
Clover Waters – Subsidiary |
|
|
| 481 172 |
620 833 |
|
|
|
Total amounts due to Clover SA from Group Companies |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
(f) |
Amounts due to CIL from Group Companies |
|
|
| 401 925 |
380 789 |
|
|
|
Clover SA – Subsidiary |
401 925 |
380 789 |
| 7 |
6 |
|
|
|
CIL Share Purchase Trust |
7 |
6 |
| 401 932 |
380 795 |
|
|
|
Total amounts due to CIL from Group Companies |
401 932 |
380 795 |
| |
|
|
|
(g) |
Clover SA received the following dividends during the year from Group Companies |
|
|
| 12 297 |
3 296 |
|
|
|
Clover Fonterra Ingredients – Joint venture |
|
|
| 1 040 |
780 |
|
|
|
Lactolab – Subsidiary |
|
|
| – |
18 274 |
|
|
|
Clover Manhattan – Joint venture |
|
|
| 4 106 |
– |
|
|
|
Real Beverage Company – Subsidiary |
|
|
| 17 443 |
22 350 |
|
|
|
Total dividends received by Clover SA from Group Companies |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
(h) |
CIL received the following dividends during the year from Group Companies |
|
|
| 45 000 |
– |
|
|
|
Clover SA – Subsidiary |
45 000 |
– |
| 45 000 |
– |
|
|
|
Total dividends received by CIL from Group Companies |
45 000 |
– |
|
|
| |
|
| GROUP |
|
|
|
|
COMPANY |
2014
R’000 |
2013
Restated
R’000 |
|
|
|
|
2014
R’000 |
2013
R’000 |
| |
|
|
28.2 |
The following transactions regarding the securitisation of debtors took place during the year between Clover SA and Clover Capital: |
|
|
| 92 041 |
127 512 |
|
|
Net finance cost paid by Clover SA to Clover Capital |
|
|
| 9 793 387 |
10 351 193 |
|
|
Debtors sold to Clover Capital |
|
|
| (9 839 186) |
(10 335 343) |
|
|
Receipts from Clover Capital |
|
|
| |
|
|
28.3 |
With regard to business done with Non-executive Directors or legal entities that are related to them, the following transactions took place: |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Milk purchased from the following Non-executive Directors by Clover SA: |
|
|
| – |
2 624 |
|
|
JAH Bredin (resigned 30 November 2012) |
|
|
| – |
3 427 |
|
|
HPF Du Preez (resigned 30 November 2012) |
|
|
| 2 009 |
4 223 |
|
|
MG Elliott (resigned 26 November 2013) |
|
|
| 20 078 |
26 290 |
|
|
JC Hendriks (Dr) (resigned 13 March 2014) |
|
|
| 92 409 |
71 273 |
|
|
WI Büchner |
|
|
| 31 527 |
27 797 |
|
|
NA Smith |
|
|
| 3 598 |
– |
|
|
PR Griffin (appointed 13 March 2014) |
|
|
| 149 621 |
135 634 |
|
|
Total milk purchased from Non-executive Directors |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Refer to note 32 for more information regarding compensation of Directors and key management personnel. |
|
|
| |
|
|
28.4 |
Loans outstanding to Directors and senior management |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Executive Director |
|
|
|
| 14 238 |
25 538 |
|
|
JH Vorster |
|
14 238 |
25 538 |
| – |
6 774 |
|
|
CP Lerm (Dr) |
|
– |
6 774 |
| |
|
|
|
Other Executives |
|
|
|
| 2 573 |
2 536 |
|
|
JHF Botes (Dr) |
|
2 573 |
2 536 |
| 16 811 |
34 848 |
|
|
Total |
|
16 811 |
34 848 |
| |
|
|
|
Refer to note 17 for more details around the terms of the loans. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.. |
Financial instruments |
| |
The Group treasury function does not operate as a profit centre, but rather provides financial services to the divisions and Group companies, coordinates access to credit and loan facilities and manages the financial risks relating to the Group’s operations. The Group’s objective in using financial instruments is to reduce the uncertainty over future cash flows arising from movement in currency and interest rates. Currency and interest rate exposure is managed within Board-approved policies and guidelines which restrict the use of derivatives to the hedging of specific underlying currency and interest rate exposures. |
| |
29.1 |
Financial risk management |
| |
|
|
The Group has exposure to the following risks from its use of financial instruments: |
| |
|
|
– credit risk
– liquidity risk
– market risk: foreign currency, interest rate and share price risk |
| |
|
|
This note presents information about the Group’s exposure to each of the above risks, the Group’s objectives, policies and processes for measuring and managing risk and the Group’s management of capital. Further quantitative disclosures are included throughout these consolidated and separate financial statements. |
| |
|
|
The Board of Directors has overall responsibility for the establishment and oversight of the Group’s risk management framework. The Audit and Risk Committee, is responsible for developing and monitoring the Group’s risk management policies. The Committee reports regularly to the Board of Directors on its activities. |
| |
|
|
The Group’s risk management policies are established to identify and analyse the risks faced by the Group, to set appropriate risk limits and controls and to monitor risks and adherence to limits. Risk management policies and systems are reviewed regularly to reflect changes in market conditions and the Group’s activities. The Group, through its training and management standards and procedures, aims to develop a disciplined and constructive control environment in which all employees understand their roles and obligations. |
| |
|
|
The Audit and Risk Committee is assisted in its oversight role by Clover Risk Management, assisted by KPMG Services (Pty) Ltd. Risk Management undertakes both regular and ad hoc reviews of risk management controls and procedures, the results of which are reported to the Committee. |
| |
|
a. |
Credit risk management |
| |
|
|
Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if a customer or counterparty to a financial instrument fails to meet its contractual obligations and arises principally from the Group’s receivables from customers and investment securities. |
| |
|
|
Credit risk primarily relates to potential exposure on bank and cash balances, investments, derivatives and trade receivables. The Group limits its exposure arising from money market and derivative instruments by only dealing with well-established financial institutions of high credit standing. The Group is exposed to credit risk in the form of trade receivables. The maximum exposure is the carrying amount as disclosed in note 29.5. Historically, Group bad debts have been negligible and the management of debtors payment terms have been very successful. Trade receivables comprise a large number of debtors, but with significant concentration in value on the country’s major retail and wholesale chains, credit is extended in terms of the Group’s credit policies. In the opinion of the Board there was no significant credit risk at year-end which had not been adequately provided for. |
| |
|
|
The Group limits its exposure to credit risk by only investing in reputable institutions with high credit ratings. |
| |
|
|
The Group’s exposure to credit risk is influenced mainly by the individual characteristics of each customer. The demographics of the Group’s customer base, including the default risk of the industry and country in which customers operate, has less of an influence on credit risk. Approximately 73,6% (2013: 72,5%) of the Group’s credit sales is attributable to sales transactions with the major national chain stores of good credit standing. However, geographically there is no concentration of credit risk. |
| |
|
|
The responsibility for effective credit management rests with the Chief Financial Officer. The granting of credit is governed by a policy for the approval and authorisation levels for new credit applications and revision of credit limits. |
| |
|
|
The credit policy requires that each new customer is analysed individually for creditworthiness before the Group’s standard payment and delivery terms and conditions are offered. Any variations in authorisation levels must be approved in terms of the credit policy. The review includes obtaining and evaluating trade references, bank codes, financial statements and trade history. Depending on the customer profile and credit limit required, further information on Directors and a credit bureau report will be obtained. With the exception of the major national chain stores, where credit risks are assessed as low, credit limits are established for each customer, which represents the maximum open amounts.
Most of the Group’s customers have been transacting with the Group for many years and the Group has had a steady customer base. In monitoring customer credit risk, customers are grouped accordingly to their credit characteristics, including whether they are chain stores, general trade or wholesalers. |
| |
|
|
Additional credit is withheld from customers, excluding the major national chain stores, that have defaulted on their payments, until the situation has been resolved. |
| |
|
|
The Group establishes an allowance for impairment that represents its estimate of incurred losses in respect of trade and other receivables and investments. The main component of this allowance is a specific loss component that relates to individually significant exposures. |
| |
|
|
As a general rule, sureties must be obtained for all new accounts, unless the Group waives its rights in this regard, backed by a low credit risk assessment. |
| |
|
|
| Municipalities |
15,29 |
16,13 |
| Other |
0,35 |
0,48 |
| |
15,64 |
16,61 |
| Guarantees |
2014
Rm |
2013
Rm |
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
|
b. |
Liquidity risk management |
| |
|
|
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will not be able to meet its financial obligations as they fall due. The Group’s approach to managing liquidity is to ensure that it will always have sufficient liquidity to meet its liabilities when due, under both normal and stressed conditions. Refer to note 29.4 for detailed analysis of liquidity exposure. |
| |
|
|
The Group manages liquidity risk by monitoring actual and budgeted cash flows and ensuring that adequate borrowing facilities are maintained . |
| |
|
|
The Group ensures that it has sufficient cash on demand to meet expected operational demands, including the servicing of financial obligations; this excludes the potential impact of extreme circumstances that cannot reasonably be predicted, such as natural disasters. In addition the Group maintains the lines of credit as can be viewed in note 22.2. |
| |
|
|
The Group monitors the liquidity risk using a recurring liquidity planning tool. This tool considers the maturity of both its financial investments and financial assets and projected cash flows from operations. |
| |
|
|
The Group’s objective is to maintain a balance between continuity of funding and flexibility through the use of bank overdrafts, bank loans, finance leases, funding through securitisation of debtors book and hire purchase contracts. The Group’s policy is that not more than 25% (2013: 25%) of long-term borrowings should mature in the next 12-month period. 1,5% (2013: 1,6%) of the Group’s long-term debt will mature in less than one year at year-end based on the carrying value of borrowings reflected in the financial statements. |
| |
|
|
Trade creditors form an important part of the short-term financing of the Group’s working capital. Careful management and control of trade creditors is applied to ensure maximum use of what is viewed as interest-free debt. |
| |
|
c. |
Market risk management |
| |
|
|
Market risk is the risk that changes in market prices such as foreign exchange rates and interest rates will affect the Group’s income or the value of its holdings of financial instruments. The objective of market risk management is to manage and control market risk exposures within acceptable parameters, while optimising the return of risk. |
| |
|
|
The Group buys and sells derivatives in the ordinary course of business in order to manage market risks. All such transactions are carried out within the guidelines set by the Risk Management Policy. |
| |
|
|
(i) Foreign currency risk management |
| |
|
|
The Group is exposed to currency risk on sales and purchases that are denominated in a currency other than the respective functional currencies of Group entities. Currencies primarily exposed to from time to time are the Euro, US Dollar, Botswana Pula, British Pound and the Nigerian Niara. Certain exchange rate exposures are hedged through the use of forward exchange contracts. The Group has entered into certain forward exchange contracts on foreign commitments not yet due. |
| |
|
|
The Group hedges amounts greater than R2 million (2013: R2 million) denominated in a foreign currency. Forward exchange contracts are used to hedge currency risk, most with a maturity of less than one year from the reporting date. When necessary, forward exchange contracts are rolled over at maturity. |
| |
|
|
Foreign currency sensitivity |
| |
|
|
The following table demonstrates the sensitivity to a reasonably possible change in exchange rates of the Euro, US Dollar and the Pula. The Group’s exposure to foreign currency changes for all other currencies is not material. |
|
|
|
|
| Group 2014 |
|
|
|
Group 2013 |
| Change
in rate |
Effect on profit before tax
R’000 |
Effect on
equity
R’000 |
|
|
|
Change
in rate |
Effect
on
profit
before
tax
R’000 |
Effect
on
equity
R’000 |
| |
|
|
|
|
Forward exchange contracts open on reporting date |
|
|
|
| +30% |
|
|
|
|
Rand – strengthening |
+30% |
|
|
| |
– |
|
|
|
Profit on Euro |
|
306 |
|
| |
– |
|
|
|
Profit on US Dollar |
|
– |
|
| -30% |
|
|
|
|
Rand – weakening |
-30% |
|
|
| |
– |
|
|
|
Loss on Euro |
|
(306) |
|
| |
– |
|
|
|
Loss on US Dollar |
|
– |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
Foreign subsidiaries – equity |
|
|
|
| +10% |
|
|
|
|
Rand – strengthening |
+10% |
|
|
| |
|
(13 078) |
|
|
Loss on Pulas |
|
|
(8 452) |
| -10% |
|
|
|
|
Rand – weakening |
-10% |
|
|
| |
|
13 078 |
|
|
Profit on Pulas |
|
|
8 452 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
|
(ii) |
Interest rate risk management |
| |
|
|
The Group’s exposure to the risk of changes in market interest rates relates primarily to the Group’s interest-bearing loans and borrowings with fixed and variable rates. The risk is managed by maintaining an appropriate mix of fixed and floating rates. |
| GROUP |
|
|
|
Group |
2014
R’000 |
|
|
|
2013
R’000 |
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
At the reporting date the interest rate profile of the Group’s interest-bearing financial instruments was: |
|
| 416 755 |
|
|
Fixed-rate instruments |
413 396 |
| 460 097 |
|
|
Variable-rate instruments |
425 890 |
| 876 852 |
|
|
|
839 286 |
| |
|
|
Interest rate sensitivity |
|
| |
|
|
An increase/decrease of 100 basis points (2013: 100 basis points) in interest rates at the reporting date would have affected profit before taxation, by the amounts shown below. This analysis assumes that all other variables, in particular foreign currency rates, remain constant. The analysis is performed on the same basis for the prior year. |
|
| |
|
|
Increase of 100 basis points |
|
| (4 601) |
|
|
Decrease in profit before tax |
(4 259) |
| |
|
|
Decrease of 100 basis points |
|
| 4 601 |
|
|
Increase in profit before tax |
4 259 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
| GROUP |
|
|
|
|
Group |
2014
R’000 |
|
|
|
|
2013
R’000 |
| |
|
|
|
(iii) Share price risk management |
|
| |
|
|
|
The Group is affected by the movement in its share price due to the share appreciation rights issued to management. The Group entered into forward share purchases to hedge 2 132 695 of the share appreciation right issued to management. Refer to note 14 for more detail. |
|
| |
|
|
|
Forward share purchases sensitivity |
|
| |
|
|
|
An increase/decrease of 10 percent (2013: 10 percent) in the share price at the reporting date would have affected profit before taxation by the amounts shown below. This analysis assumes that all other variables remain constant. |
|
| |
|
|
|
Increase of 10 percent in share price |
|
| 3 585 |
|
|
|
Increase in profit before tax |
3 551 |
| |
|
|
|
Decrease of 10 percent in share price |
|
| (3 585) |
|
|
|
Decrease in profit before tax |
(3 551) |
| |
|
29.2 |
|
Capital management |
|
| |
|
|
|
Capital consists of ordinary share capital, as well as ordinary share premium. |
|
| |
|
|
|
A combination of retained earnings, senior debt, preference shares, term asset finance, commodity finance and general banking facilities are used to fund the business. The bulk of the Group’s debtors forms part of a securitisation programme. This programme came into effect during 2001. Senior debt raised by the programme currently amounts to R650 million (2013: R650 million). The securitisation provides access to senior debt equal to 74,5% (2013: 74,5%) of the debtors’ book. |
|
| |
|
|
|
The Board seeks to maintain a balance between the higher returns that might be possible with higher levels of borrowings. The Group’s target is to achieve a return on shareholders’ equity of at least 20% in the medium to long term. A return of 8,6% (2013: 11,9%) was achieved. In comparison the weighted average interest expense on interest-bearing borrowings was 7,6% (2013: 8,8%). |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GROUP 2014 |
|
|
|
COMPANY
2014 |
Carrying amount
R’000 |
Fair value
R’000 |
|
|
|
Carrying amount
R’000 |
Fair value
R’000 |
| |
|
|
29.3
|
Fair value |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
The fair value of financial assets and liabilities, together with the carrying amounts shown in the statement of financial position, are as follows: |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Financial assets |
|
|
| 1 039 187 |
1 039 187 |
|
|
Loans and receivables |
418 745 |
418 745 |
| 653 889 |
653 889 |
|
|
Cash and short-term deposits |
35 237 |
35 237 |
| 1 693 076 |
1 693 076 |
|
|
Total financial assets |
453 982 |
453 982 |
| |
|
|
|
Financial liabilities |
|
|
| 2 067 879 |
2 067 879 |
|
|
Loans, trade and other payables |
12 251 |
12 251 |
| 2 067 879 |
2 067 879 |
|
|
Total financial liabilities |
12 251 |
12 251 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
GROUP
2013 |
|
|
|
COMPANY
2013 |
Carrying amount
R’000 |
Fair value
R’000 |
|
|
|
Carrying amount
R’000 |
Fair value
R’000 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Financial assets |
|
|
| 1 025 525 |
1 025 525 |
|
|
Loans and receivables |
415 827 |
415 827 |
| 132 |
132 |
|
|
Derivatives not designated as hedges |
– |
– |
| 704 559 |
704 559 |
|
|
Cash and short-term deposit |
21 998 |
21 998 |
| 1 730 216 |
1 730 216 |
|
|
Total financial assets |
437 825 |
437 825 |
| |
|
|
|
Financial liabilities |
|
|
| 2 067 401 |
2 067 401 |
|
|
Loans, trade and other payables |
20 395 |
20 395 |
| |
|
|
|
The carrying amounts of these financial assets and liabilities are a reasonable approximation of fair value due to the short-term maturities of these financial statements. |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Long-term fixed-rate and variable-rate borrowings are evaluated by the Group based on parameters such as interest rates and repayment periods as at year-end, the carrying amounts of the borrowings are not materially different from the calculated fair value. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
GROUP
2014 |
|
|
|
0-6 months
R’000 |
6-12
months
R’000 |
1-2
years
R’000 |
2-5
years
R’000 |
5
years
R’000 |
Total
R’000 |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.4 |
Liquidity risk profile |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maturity profile of financial instruments |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The maturity profile of the financial instruments is summarised as follows for the Group: |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Financial liabilities |
| 6 058 |
5 320 |
1 899 |
7 531 |
7 831 |
28 639 |
|
|
Secured loans |
| 28 207 |
27 850 |
307 768 |
474 443 |
– |
838 268 |
|
|
Secured by securitisation of trade debtors |
| 196 434 |
1 408 |
704 |
– |
– |
198 546 |
|
|
Unsecured loans |
| – |
15 632 |
– |
– |
– |
15 632 |
|
|
Guarantees |
| 6 476 |
– |
– |
|
– |
6 476 |
|
|
Bank overdrafts |
| 1 140 089 |
46 585 |
4 351 |
– |
– |
1 191 025 |
|
|
Trade and other payables |
| 1 377 264 |
96 795 |
314 722 |
481 974 |
7 831 |
2 278 586 |
|
|
Total financial liabilities |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
GROUP
2014 |
|
|
|
0-6 months
R’000 |
6-12 months
R’000 |
1-2 years
R’000 |
2-5 years
R’000 |
5 years
R’000 |
Total
R’000 |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Financial liabilities |
| 6 274 |
5 734 |
9 791 |
3 724 |
343 |
25 866 |
|
|
Secured loans |
| 27 385 |
27 133 |
54 620 |
780 651 |
– |
889 789 |
|
|
Secured by securitisation of trade debtors |
| 143 366 |
1 402 |
3 505 |
– |
– |
148 273 |
|
|
Unsecured loans |
| – |
16 610 |
– |
– |
– |
16 610 |
|
|
Guarantees |
| 17 262 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
17 262 |
|
|
Bank overdrafts |
| 1 221 910 |
12 185 |
8 238 |
1 029 |
– |
1 243 362 |
|
|
Trade and other payables |
| 1 416 197 |
63 064 |
76 154 |
785 404 |
343 |
2 341 162 |
|
|
Total financial liabilities |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
At 30 June 2014, the Group had available R120 million (2013: R100 million) of unutilised committed borrowing facilities in respect of which all conditions precedent had been met. |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
COMPANY
2014 |
|
|
|
0-6
months
R’000 |
6-12
months
R’000 |
1-2
years
R’000 |
2-5
years
R’000 |
5
years
R’000 |
Total
R’000 |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.4 |
Liquidity risk profile (continued) |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The maturity profile of the financial instruments is summarised as follows for the Company: |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Financial liabilities |
| 12 251 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
12 251 |
|
|
Trade and other payables |
| 12 251 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
12 251 |
|
|
Total financial liabilities |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
COMPANY
2013 |
|
|
|
0-6
months
R’000 |
6-12
months
R’000 |
1-2
years
R’000 |
2-5
years
R’000 |
5
years
R’000 |
Total
R’000 |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Financial liabilities |
| 20 395 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
20 395 |
|
|
Trade and other payables |
| 20 395 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
20 395 |
|
|
Total financial liabilities |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
| GROUP |
|
|
|
COMPANY |
Carrying value
2014
R’000  |
Carrying value
2013
Restated
R’000 |
|
|
|
Carrying value
2014
R’000  |
Carrying value
2013
Restated
R’000 |
| |
|
|
29.5 |
Credit risk |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Exposure to credit risk |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
The carrying amount of financial assets represents the maximum exposure to credit risk. |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Financial assets per class |
|
|
| 870 514 |
906 677 |
|
|
Trade receivables |
– |
– |
| 168 673 |
118 848 |
|
|
Other receivables |
418 745 |
415 827 |
| 653 889 |
704 559 |
|
|
Cash and short-term deposits |
35 237 |
21 998 |
| 1 693 076 |
1 730 084 |
|
|
Total financial assets |
453 982 |
437 825 |
| |
|
|
|
Trade receivables |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
The maximum exposure to credit risk for trade receivables at the reporting date by customer type was as follows: |
|
|
| 640 624 |
657 254 |
|
|
Retail chain stores |
|
|
| 71 987 |
101 956 |
|
|
Wholesale chain stores |
|
|
| 157 903 |
147 467 |
|
|
Industrial/Catering/General trade |
|
|
| 870 514 |
906 677 |
|
|
Total |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
The ageing of trade receivables at the reporting date is as follows: |
|
|
| 821 246 |
851 958 |
|
|
Neither past due not impaired |
|
|
| 40 324 |
43 654 |
|
|
Past due, but not impaired 0 – 30 days |
|
|
| 6 084 |
7 893 |
|
|
Past due but not impaired 31 – 120 days |
|
|
| 2 860 |
3 172 |
|
|
Past due but not impaired 120 days |
|
|
| 870 514 |
906 677 |
|
|
Total |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
The movement in the allowance for impairment in respect of trade receivables during the year was as follows: |
|
|
| 3 309 |
1 539 |
|
|
Balance at the beginning of the year |
|
|
| 2 428 |
2 555 |
|
|
Increases in impairments |
|
|
| (1 888) |
(785) |
|
|
Impairment loss written off/unused amounts reversed |
|
|
| 3 849 |
3 309 |
|
|
Balance at the end of the year |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
The allowance accounts in respect of trade receivables are used to record impairment losses unless the Group is satisfied that no recovery of the amount owing is possible; at that point the amount considered irrecoverable is written off against the financial asset directly. |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
The impairment loss written off relates to customers defaulting on payments and being handed over to lawyers for recovery. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| GROUP |
|
|
|
COMPANY |
2014
R’000 |
2013
Restated
R’000 |
|
|
|
2014
R’000 |
2013
Restated
R’000 |
| |
|
|
30.
|
Investment in subsidiary and joint venture |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Investment in subsidiary company |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Clover SA |
326 735 |
326 735 |
| |
|
|
|
Share-based payment investment in Clover SA |
26 551 |
32 881 |
| |
|
|
|
Total investment in subsidiary |
353 286 |
359 616 |
| |
|
|
|
Share of investment in a joint venture |
|
|
| 35 066 |
32 963 |
|
|
Clover Fonterra |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
| Subsidiary and joint venture |
|
Effective interest in capital |
Investment in subsidiaries and joint ventures1 |
Profit/(loss) after taxation3 |
| Name of
company |
Country of incorporation |
Nature of business |
2014
% |
2013
% |
2014
R’000 |
2013
R’000 |
2014
R’000 |
2013
R’000 |
| Clover SA2 |
South Africa |
Dairy manufacturing, distribution, sales |
100 |
100 |
353 286 |
359 616 |
97 405 |
99 763 |
| Real Beverage Company |
South Africa |
Manufacturing and sales of fruit juices |
100 |
100 |
190 642 |
174 627 |
12 581 |
22 188 |
| Clover Botswana |
Botswana |
Dairy manufacturing, distribution, sales |
100 |
100 |
23 111 |
23 111 |
41 892 |
24 940 |
| Clover Manhattan@ |
South Africa |
Distribution and sales of Iced Tea and health related products |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
863 |
| Clover Swaziland |
Swaziland |
Distribution and sales of dairy products in Swaziland |
100 |
100 |
1 |
1 |
1 964 |
(869) |
| Lactolab |
South Africa |
Testing of dairy products |
52 |
52 |
* |
* |
1 936 |
2 568 |
| Clover Capital |
South Africa |
Finance |
100 |
100 |
426 785 |
434 744 |
– |
– |
| Clover Fonterra# |
South Africa |
Marketing, selling and distribution of dairy and related ingredient products |
51 |
51 |
35 170 |
32 963 |
14 259 |
14 221 |
| Clover West Africa |
Nigeria |
Marketing of non-alcoholic beverage products |
100 |
100 |
468 |
468 |
(7 871) |
(9 841) |
| Clover Namibia |
Namibia |
Distribution and sales of dairy products in Namibia |
100 |
100 |
* |
* |
(4 169) |
(13) |
| Clover Waters |
South Africa |
Marketing, sales, distribution and production of water and Iced Tea |
70 |
– |
34 997 |
– |
4 810 |
– |
| Clover Futurelife$# |
South Africa |
Manufactures, distributes, sells and markets a range of functional food products |
50 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
| GROUP |
|
|
COMPANY |
2014
R’000 |
2013
R’000 |
|
|
2014
R’000 |
2013
R’000 |
| |
|
|
Lactolab |
|
|
| |
|
|
Subsidiary’s statement of financial position |
|
|
| 3 541 |
4 552 |
|
Current assets including cash and cash equivalents R1,9 million (2013: R2,6 million) and inventory R0,3 million (2013: R0,4 million) |
|
|
| 2 665 |
3 258 |
|
Non-current assets including property, plant and equipment R2,6 million (2013: R3,2 million) |
|
|
| (1 462) |
(3 002) |
|
Current liabilities including trade and other payables of R0,6 million (2013: R1,3 million) |
|
|
| 4 744 |
4 808 |
|
Equity (Net asset value) |
|
|
| 52% |
52% |
|
Portion of the Group’s ownership |
|
|
| 2 467 |
2 500 |
|
Net asset value of the investment |
|
|
| |
|
|
Subsidiary’s revenue and profit |
|
|
| 9 358 |
10 572 |
|
Revenue |
|
|
| (2 012) |
(2 415) |
|
Cost of sales |
|
|
| (4 259) |
(4 466) |
|
Sales, marketing, distribution and administrative expenses |
|
|
| (325) |
– |
|
Other operating income/(expenses) |
|
|
| (63) |
(118) |
|
Net finance income/(cost) |
|
|
| 2 699 |
3 573 |
|
Profit before taxation |
|
|
| (764) |
(1 004) |
|
Income tax expense |
|
|
| 1 935 |
2 569 |
|
Profit for the year |
|
|
| 52% |
52% |
|
Portion of the Group’s ownership |
|
|
| 1 006 |
1 336 |
|
Group’s share of profit for the year |
|
|
| 1 040 |
780 |
|
Dividend received |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| GROUP |
|
|
COMPANY |
2014
R’000 |
2013
R’000 |
|
|
2014
R’000 |
2013
R’000 |
| |
|
|
Clover Waters |
|
|
| |
|
|
Subsidiary’s statement of financial position |
|
|
| 62 383 |
|
|
Current assets including cash and cash equivalents R11,5 million and inventory R23,0 million |
|
|
| 93 395 |
|
|
Non-current assets including property, plant and equipment R55,5 million |
|
|
| (10 319) |
|
|
Non-current assets liabilities including deferred tax R10,3 million |
|
|
| (84 626) |
|
|
Current liabilities including trade and other payables of R84,6 million |
|
|
| 60 833 |
|
|
Equity (Net asset value) |
|
|
| 70% |
|
|
Portion of the Group’s ownership |
|
|
| 42 583 |
|
|
Net asset value of the investment |
|
|
| |
|
|
Subsidiary’s revenue and profit |
|
|
| 215 609 |
|
|
Revenue |
|
|
| (103 951) |
|
|
Cost of sales |
|
|
| (117 183) |
|
|
Sales, marketing, distribution and administrative expenses |
|
|
| 6 773 |
|
|
Other operating income/(expenses) |
|
|
| (2 629) |
|
|
Net finance income/(cost) |
|
|
| (1 381) |
|
|
Profit before taxation |
|
|
| 6 192 |
|
|
Income tax expense |
|
|
| 4 811 |
|
|
Profit for the year |
|
|
| 70% |
|
|
Portion of the Group’s ownership |
|
|
| 3 368 |
|
|
Group’s share of profit for the year |
|
|
| – |
|
|
Dividend received |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
| Refer to note 4 for the joint ventures namely Clover Fonterra Ingredients and Clover Manhattan. |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|